Crypto Market Update: Bitcoin's Q3 Rally Meets a Tighter Fed, and How Stoic AI Strategies Held Up

Bitcoin and ether performance in Q3 2026 with Stoic AI strategy results

Bitcoin finished the third quarter of 2026 at about $83,600, up 43% for the quarter, even though the Federal Reserve raised rates for the first time since July 2023. Ether did better still. In this crypto market update we go through what drove the move, what onchain data says about where we are in the cycle, what has changed in the first three weeks of October, and how each Stoic AI strategy handled a quarter that rewarded directional exposure far more than market-neutral positioning.

Market figures through September 30 come from Coinbase Institutional and Glassnode's Charting Crypto Q4 2026 report. Strategy figures come from our October 2026 fact sheets.

Key takeaways from Q3 2026

  • A strong quarter for prices. Bitcoin rose 43%, ether rose 71%, and total crypto market cap (excluding stablecoins) grew about 48% to $2.55 trillion.
  • Against a tighter Fed. The Fed hiked by 25 basis points to 3.75% to 4.00% in September, and the 10-year Treasury yield reached 5.29%, its highest since 2002.
  • Institutional demand came back. US spot bitcoin ETFs took in a net $7.0 billion and spot ether ETFs a net $3.1 billion over the quarter.
  • Valuation normalized, not stretched. Bitcoin's MVRV ended at 1.56, still below its median of 1.76 since 2020.
  • Near-term caution. About 1.7 million BTC last changed hands between $89,600 and $93,700, a dense band of supply just above the current price.
  • Mixed strategy results. Crypto Index gained 27.08% in August and 21.25% in September. Meta USDT lost 3.74% in September but is up 6.11% year to date. Fixed Income posted its two best months of 2026.
  • Meta is ahead of its peer group for the year. Meta USDT's 6.11% compares with 5.33% for the market-neutral crypto funds tracked by Crypto Insights Group, and 4.19% for statistical arbitrage funds.

Q3 2026 in numbers: bitcoin up 43% despite a Fed hike

The quarter's headline is that crypto rallied while financial conditions got tighter, not looser. Bitcoin outperformed gold and most equity markets, and its daily correlation with the S&P 500 was a modest 0.30, against 0.61 with both gold and silver and -0.43 with the dollar index. Coinbase reads that as demand for alternatives to the dollar rather than broad risk appetite.

Crypto market snapshot, Q3 2026
Changes over July 1 to September 30, 2026, and levels at quarter end. Source: Coinbase Institutional and Glassnode, Charting Crypto Q4 2026.
MetricQ3 changeLevel on Sep 30
Bitcoin price+43%~$83,600
Ether price+71%~$2,685
Crypto market cap (ex-stablecoins)+48%$2.55T
Stablecoin supplylittle changed$311B
US spot bitcoin ETF net flows+$7.0BAUM $127B
US spot ether ETF net flows+$3.1BAUM $21.6B
Ethereum DeFi TVL$37B to $53B$53B
Bitcoin derivatives open interest+36%~$80B
CME bitcoin futures basis (annualized)~4% to ~6%~6%
10-year US Treasury yield+85 bps5.29%

Stablecoin dominance fell from roughly 15% to 11%, but that was prices rising around a flat $311 billion stablecoin base, not money leaving stablecoins.

What changed in October: bitcoin ETF inflows return, inflation runs hotter

Three weeks into the fourth quarter, bitcoin is close to where it ended September. It traded at about $82,600 on the morning of October 16, according to Fortune, roughly 35% below the all-time high of $126,198 set on October 6, 2025. Three things are worth knowing.

  • Bitcoin ETF inflows picked up again. On October 19, US spot bitcoin ETFs took in a net $526.6 million, and BlackRock's IBIT alone drew $665 million, its largest single day since October 2025, The Block reports. Spot ether ETFs went the other way, with a fourth straight day of outflows.
  • Inflation surprised to the upside. September CPI, released October 14, rose 3.7% year over year (up from 3.4% in August) and 0.6% on the month. Core CPI rose 2.6% year over year. Both came in slightly above expectations, per J.P. Morgan Wealth Management.
  • The next Fed decision is October 27 to 28. Markets lean toward a hold, but J.P. Morgan expects about 50 basis points of further hikes before this tightening cycle ends, with timing still open.

Put together: the institutional bid for bitcoin is real, but the macro backdrop is still the main thing that could interrupt it.

Is crypto in a bubble? What onchain data says about the cycle

Short answer: the onchain data does not look like a bubble. Each of the classic overheating gauges recovered in Q3, but none is near the zone that marked past cycle tops.

  • Net Unrealized Profit/Loss (NUPL), entity-adjusted, rose from 0.11 to 0.38. That moves bitcoin from the "Hope/Fear" band into "Optimism/Anxiety", still well below the 0.48 "Belief/Denial" threshold.
  • MVRV, which compares market price with the average cost basis of all coins, rose from 1.10 to 1.56. The realized price (the average onchain cost basis) sits near $53,600.
  • Supply in profit climbed from 46% to 71%, out of the historical accumulation zone but far from the 91% warning band.
  • Long-term holders mostly held. Supply that has not moved for more than a year grew by roughly 340,000 BTC during the rally.

On a cycle view, Coinbase estimates this cycle peaked in October 2025 at 7.9 times its 2022 low. Bitcoin recovered from 3.8x to 5.4x during Q3, which suggests the post-peak low may already be behind us, though the report itself notes it is unclear whether old cycle patterns still apply.

That is why we would not read this as a "next bull run" signal either. Coinbase screened 533 onchain and macro indicators for a statistical link to bitcoin's next 30 days. Of the 41 that passed, 27 pointed to below-normal returns, including 8 of the 9 onchain readings. Their reading is near-term consolidation rather than a reversal of the trend.

Bitcoin and ether price levels to watch into year-end

These levels come from the Coinbase and Glassnode support and resistance heatmap, which weights price zones by the trading volume that changed hands there. They are reference points, not forecasts.

Key support and resistance levels as of September 30, 2026
Source: Coinbase Institutional and Glassnode, Charting Crypto Q4 2026.
AssetTypePrice zoneWhy it matters
BitcoinResistance$90,000 to $94,000About 1.7M BTC last moved here, so many holders are near break-even
BitcoinResistance$87,000 to $87,800Capped the September highs
BitcoinSupport$74,500 to $75,200Strongest support band on the heatmap
BitcoinSupport~$73,500Short-term holder cost basis
BitcoinSupport~$71,200200-day moving average
BitcoinSupport~$58,000Q3 low
EtherResistance~$2,800Q3 high, the level to clear
EtherSupport$2,335 to $2,380Strongest band, held after the September 2 low
EtherSupport~$2,265Market cost basis (realized price)
EtherSupport~$2,105200-day moving average

Coinbase's own view is that a pullback toward the low $70,000s would meet several overlapping supports, and it treats that zone as an accumulation opportunity rather than a breakdown.

Ethereum outperformed bitcoin by about 20% in Q3

Rather than an ethereum price prediction, here is what the quarter's data shows. Ether rallied 71% and outperformed bitcoin by roughly 20%. Its NUPL went from -0.31, in the Capitulation zone, to 0.22, and MVRV rose from 0.70 to 1.19, which means the average holder returned to profit for the first time since May. MVRV is still below its median of 1.3 since 2020.

The participation picture broadened too. Ethereum DeFi TVL grew from $37 billion to $53 billion, spot ether ETF assets roughly doubled from $10.6 billion to $21.6 billion, and supply dormant for more than a year rose 7% to 66.7 million ETH. Even so, ether is still at 2.4x its November 2022 low, far below the 4.4x it reached earlier in this cycle. The October outflows from ether ETFs are worth watching after such a strong quarter.

CLARITY Act: what the failed Senate vote means for crypto

The Digital Asset Market Clarity (CLARITY) Act, the bill meant to define how the SEC and CFTC split oversight of crypto, stalled in the Senate. On September 15, 2026 the cloture vote failed 49 to 50, short of the 60 votes needed, Orrick summarizes. The sticking points were ethics rules for officials' crypto holdings and whether stablecoins should be allowed to pay yield.

A procedural path to revive the bill still exists, but with the November midterms shortening the calendar, passage this Congress looks unlikely. The agencies are moving without it: the CFTC sent a crypto market rulemaking for review on September 17, and the comment period on the SEC's proposed Regulation Crypto Assets closes today, October 20. Expect regulation to arrive through agency rules first, which are easier to challenge in court than a law.

For Stoic AI users nothing changes operationally. Funds stay on your own exchange account, and strategies trade through API keys with no withdrawal rights.

How Stoic AI strategies performed in Q3 2026

The quarter split our strategies into two groups. The long-only Crypto Index rode the rally. The market-neutral strategies, which are built to earn from differences between coins rather than from the market going up, mostly treaded water, and September's choppy leadership hurt the reversal-style components.

Stoic AI strategy returns, July to September 2026
Monthly and year-to-date returns for 2026 are live trading. Sharpe ratio and maximum drawdown are full-history figures from the October 2026 fact sheets. Meta BTC and Superforecaster BTC returns are measured in BTC. Bitcoin and S&P 500 metrics cover March 2020 onward. Past performance does not indicate future results.
StrategyJulAugSepYTD 2026SharpeMax drawdown
Crypto Index8.13%27.08%21.25%1.82%1.42-68.71%
Meta USDT3.33%1.11%-3.74%6.11%2.05-12.01%
Meta BTC / BTC Yield2.75%0.49%-4.18%3.80%1.74-14.25%
Superforecaster USDT4.60%-2.29%-0.75%12.95%2.45-16.71%
Superforecaster BTC4.01%-2.89%-1.19%10.50%2.25-17.19%
Fixed Income0.38%0.57%0.54%2.83%7.10-1.02%
Bitcoin (benchmark)7.27%24.95%6.42%-4.59%1.01-76.63%
S&P 500 (benchmark)-0.13%2.62%-0.45%11.77%1.09-25.43%

Crypto Index: the rally's biggest winner, and the biggest swings

Crypto Index is a long-only portfolio. Each week it picks the top 20 of more than 100 sub-strategies, reweights them daily, and adjusts asset weights hourly, with bitcoin capped at 100% of the portfolio and any other coin at 30%. That design let it lean into the breadth of the Q3 rally: it gained 27.08% in August and 21.25% in September, when bitcoin added 6.42% and an equal-weighted basket of the top 10 Binance coins added 20.53%.

The other side of the same design showed up in June, when the strategy lost 24.25%. Year to date it is up 1.82% against bitcoin's -4.59%. Crypto Index carries the highest return potential and the highest risk of anything we run, with a maximum drawdown of 68.71% over its full history.

Meta and BTC Yield: a difficult September for a market-neutral strategy

Meta is our market-neutral, multi-strategy portfolio, with net market exposure typically kept below 1 to 2%. It returned 3.33% in July and 1.11% in August, then lost 3.74% in September (Meta USDT). Meta BTC, sold in the app as BTC Yield, lost 4.18% in September in BTC terms. If you are new to BTC-denominated returns, our explainer on unit of account covers why that distinction matters.

The main detractor in September was a reversal-based sub-strategy that is trading near its own historical maximum drawdown. The rebound we expected in the assets it holds long has not come yet, and funding costs added to the drag. We kept a meaningful allocation because its trailing 12-month record is still solid, and we have already adjusted the sub-strategy mix to improve resilience without giving up the strategy's market-neutral structure. Even with a bad September, Meta is ahead of the market-neutral peer average this year, so overall we are in a good place.

Nodari Kolmakhidze, Partner & CFO, Cindicator & Stoic AI

Portfolio-level drawdown stayed well below Meta's full-history maximum of 12.01%, and the team is now building funding costs more explicitly into the cost model of the reversal component. Over 41 months of live trading, Meta has delivered an annualized return of 23.5% in USDT and 14.6% in BTC. Its fact sheet is open about the regime it likes least: periods where market leadership keeps flipping, which is what September looked like. For a related read, see how we upgraded Stoic AI Crypto Index.

How does that compare with other market-neutral funds? Through September, the market-neutral crypto funds tracked by Crypto Insights Group (CIG) returned 5.33% in 2026 in USD terms, and statistical arbitrage funds, the category closest to Meta's approach, returned 4.19%. Meta USDT's 6.11% is ahead of both, even after a weak September. The comparison cuts both ways, and we show it in full: in September itself the peer group stayed positive while Meta did not, relative value funds are ahead of Meta this year at 7.17%, and in 2024 Meta trailed the peer average. In 2025 it was well ahead, at 25.88% against 15.01%.

Meta USDT vs market-neutral crypto fund benchmarks
CIG figures are composites of USD, USDT and USDC share classes of market-neutral crypto funds, from Crypto Insights Group's October 2026 benchmark update. Meta USDT figures are live trading, net of fees. Peer categories use different approaches, so the comparison is indicative. Past performance does not indicate future results.
Strategy or peer groupSep 2026YTD 202620252024
Stoic AI Meta USDT-3.74%6.11%25.88%28.81%
CIG Market Neutral (all)0.96%5.33%15.01%31.82%
Statistical Arbitrage0.46%4.19%18.68%30.21%
Relative Value0.98%7.17%13.38%35.57%
Volatility Arbitrage2.10%4.67%13.81%93.11%
DeFi / Yield1.60%5.32%11.25%19.72%
Market Makingn/a3.53%7.04%30.78%

Superforecaster: up 12.95% for the year despite a soft quarter end

Superforecaster combines two ideas: buying coins that look temporarily oversold, and shorting coins that keep underperforming the market. Like Meta's reversal component, it had a harder time once leadership became unstable, losing 2.29% in August and 0.75% in September after a 4.60% gain in July. Its year-to-date return of 12.95% (USDT) owes much to a 15.54% April. No single asset can exceed 3% of the portfolio. Superforecaster is connected on request through our support team, with a $5,000 minimum.

Fixed Income: wider futures premiums made for its best months of 2026

Fixed Income holds a coin on the spot market and shorts the same coin on futures, collecting the premium futures trade at over spot while staying hedged against price moves. A rally with rising leverage is a good environment for that trade: bitcoin open interest rose 36% in Q3 and the annualized CME basis widened from about 4% to 6%. August (+0.57%) and September (+0.54%) were Fixed Income's two best months of 2026, taking it to 2.83% year to date with a maximum drawdown of 1.02% over its full history.

It is worth seeing the two sides together. The same funding costs that dragged on Meta's reversal longs are the carry that Fixed Income collects. Hedged does not mean risk-free, though: the strategy still depends on exchange infrastructure and on funding rates staying positive, and it exits positions when funding turns sharply negative.

Why market-neutral crypto strategies lagged the Q3 rally

A market-neutral strategy holds long and short positions of roughly equal size, so its net exposure to the overall market is close to zero. It aims to earn from relative price moves between assets rather than from the market going up. In a quarter where almost everything rose together, directional exposure did most of the work, and a strategy that deliberately removes that exposure will look modest next to bitcoin's 43%.

That is the trade-off, not a malfunction. The point of a market-neutral allocation is a return stream that does not depend on the next bull run or bear market, which is useful precisely when the macro picture is this uncertain. Many investors pair a directional strategy such as Crypto Index with a neutral one such as Meta or Fixed Income for that reason.

What would change the crypto market outlook into year-end

Coinbase Institutional is constructive for Q4 2026. These are the signals its report names as the ones that would strengthen or weaken that view, alongside the Fed decision on October 27 to 28.

More constructive:

  • A Fed pause after the September hike, helped by core PCE running near 2.1% annualized over three months
  • A decisive break above the $90,000 to $94,000 supply band
  • Continued bitcoin ETF inflows and coins leaving exchanges

More cautious:

  • The 10-year Treasury yield rising toward 5.5%, or oil near $90 keeping headline inflation high
  • A rejection at overhead supply followed by a loss of the 200-day moving average, near $71,000
  • A renewed run of ETF outflows

Our own stance is the one we always come back to: when the picture is this mixed, pre-defined rules and systematic execution tend to serve investors better than reacting to each headline. Full parameters, monthly tables and risk metrics for every strategy are in our strategy fact sheets.

Crypto market update FAQ

Is crypto in a bubble in October 2026?

Onchain valuation does not look stretched. At the end of Q3 2026, bitcoin's MVRV ratio was 1.56, below its median of 1.76 since 2020, entity-adjusted NUPL was 0.38, below the 0.48 Belief/Denial threshold, and 71% of supply was in profit versus a 91% warning band. Past cycle tops came with much higher readings.

Are bitcoin ETF inflows back?

Yes. US spot bitcoin ETFs took in a net $7.0 billion in Q3 2026, reversing first-half outflows, and on October 19, 2026 they added a net $526.6 million, led by $665 million into BlackRock's IBIT. Spot ether ETFs were in a four-day outflow streak at the same time.

What happened to the CLARITY Act?

On September 15, 2026 the Senate cloture vote on the CLARITY Act failed 49 to 50, short of the 60 votes needed. A procedural path to revive it remains, but passage before the November midterms is widely seen as unlikely. In the meantime the SEC and CFTC are moving ahead with their own rulemaking.

Why did Stoic AI's Meta strategy lose money in September 2026?

Meta USDT returned -3.74% in September 2026. The main detractor was a reversal-based sub-strategy trading near its own historical maximum drawdown, with funding costs adding to the drag. Portfolio-level drawdown stayed well below Meta's maximum drawdown of 12.01%, and Meta USDT was still up 6.11% year to date, ahead of the 5.33% average for market-neutral crypto funds tracked by Crypto Insights Group.

Is this the start of the next bull run?

Nobody can know that in advance. Coinbase Institutional describes Q3 as an early recovery and is constructive for Q4 2026, but it also flags dense overhead supply between about $89,600 and $93,700 and a tighter Fed. Most statistically significant short-term indicators pointed to consolidation rather than a straight run higher.

What is a market-neutral crypto strategy?

A market-neutral strategy holds long and short positions of roughly equal size, so its net exposure to the overall market is close to zero. It aims to earn from relative price moves between assets rather than from the market going up. Stoic AI's Meta strategy keeps net exposure typically below 1 to 2%.

Sources and methodology

Market data through September 30, 2026: Coinbase Institutional and Glassnode, Charting Crypto Q4 2026. October data: Fortune (bitcoin price, October 16), The Block citing SoSoValue (ETF flows, October 19), J.P. Morgan Wealth Management (September CPI and FOMC outlook), Orrick (CLARITY Act). Peer benchmarks: Crypto Insights Group, market-neutral fund benchmarks, October 2026 update. Strategy data: Stoic AI fact sheets, October 2026 edition, covering performance through September 30, 2026.

Automated Bitcoin Yield

Yield denominated in Bitcoin

Sign Up Learn more about Automated Bitcoin Yield